Former Research Groups

Former Departments and Research Groups

Former Departments

Otto D. Creutzfeldt († 1992) (1971-1992)
Neurobiology

Leo C. M. De Maeyer († 2014) (1971-1995)
Experimental Methods

Manfred Eigen (1971-1995)
Biochemical Kinetics




Dieter Gallwitz (1985-2004)
Molecular Genetics

Peter Gruss (1986-2014)
Molecular Cell Biology

Manfred Kahlweit († 2012) (1971-1996)
Kinetics of Phase Transformations





Hans Kuhn († 2012) (1971-1984)
Molecular Systems

Bert Sakmann (1985-1988)
Cell Physiology

Fritz Peter Schäfer († 2011) (1971-1994)
Laser Physics









Hans Strehlow († 2012) (1971-1984)
Electrochemistry and Reactions Kinetics

Klaus Weber (1971-2004)
Biochemistry and Cell Biology

Albert Weller († 1996) (1971-1990)
Spectroscopy

Victor P. Whittacker (1973-1987)
Neurochemistry









Former Research Groups

Marc Baldus (2000-2008)
Solid-State NMR Spectroscopy
Bijvoet Center for Biomolecular Research, Utrecht University

Teresa Carlomagno (2001-2007)
Functional mechanisms of complex enzymes involved in RNA metabolism and methodology development for drug design
EMBL Heidelberg

Dirk Fasshauer (2006-2010)
Molecular Mechanism of Neuronal Secretion
Université de Lausanne

Hans-Jörg Eibl (1965-2000)
Phospholipids

Thomas Heimburg (1991-2003)
Membrane Biophysics
Niels Bohr Institute, University Copenhagen

Andreas Karschin (1993-2001)

Jürgen Klingauf (2005-2008)
Cellular Biophysics
Institute of Medical Physics and Biophysics, University of Münster

Adam Lange (2008-2014)
Solid-state NMR Spectroscopy
Leibniz-Institut für Molekulare Pharmakologie (FMP)

Alain Marty (1995-2001)
Gabaergic synapses in the cerebellum
Laboratoire de Physiologie Cérébrale, Paris 

Henrik Oster (2007-2012)
Circadian Rhytms
Universität zu Lübeck 

Erez Raz (1999-2007)
Institute of Cell Biology
Center for Molecular Biology of Inflammation, Münster 

Christian Rosenmund (1998-2004)
Neurocure NWFZ
Charité Universitätsmedizin Berlin

Marjan Rupnik (2001-2005)
Institute of Physiology
Fakulty of Medicine, University of Maribor, Slovenia

Takeshi Sakaba (2006-2011)
Laboratory of Neural Information
Doshisha University Graduate School of Brain Science, Kyoto

Ralf Schneggenburger (1996-2005)
Laboratory of Synaptic Mechanisms
École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne

Petra Schwille (1999-2003)
Cellular and Molecular Biophysics
Max Planck Institute for Biochemistry

Claus A.M. Seidel (1998-2003)
Single-Molecule Fluorescence Spectroscopy
Lehrstuhl Molekulare Physikalische Chemie, Universität Düsseldorf 

Stefan Sigrist (2001-2005)
Neuroplasticity (ENI)
Freie Universität Berlin 

Jakob Sørensen (2005-2008)
Molecular Mechanisms of Exocytosis
Institute of Neuroscience and Pharmacology, University of Copenhagen

Thomas Tuschl (1998-2002)
Combinational Biochemistry
Rockefeller University, New York 

Peter Vöhringer (1998-2003)
Biomolecular und Chemical Dynamics
Universität Bonn 

Markus Wahl (2002-2009)
X-ray Cristallography
Freie Universität Berlin 

Martin Zeidler (2001-2006)
JAK/STAT Signal Transfer
University of Sheffield 

 
loading content